Kappa Lambda Chapter History

Kold Krushin’ Kappa Lambda Chapter History

In The Beginning…
Chapter Name – Kappa Lambda
Founded – April 28, 1978
Chartered – March 28, 1980

Founders
Brother Cavaretta Martin Brother William James Scott Jr.
[St. Aug - Kappa Epsilon] Spontaneous Generation 6-74 KE, “Dog Osmosis” Iota Iota Chapter

 

Spring 1978
“Six Wonders of Omega”

  1. Antonio Knox – “T.K.”
  2. Madison Bailey – “Mad Dog”
  3. *Lewis Cade – “Dr. Double D”
  4. Clifton Hall – “Peabody”
  5. Tim Kelly – “Black Moore”
  6. Gentry Smith – “Grey Hound”

Spring 1979
“Three Bound for Glory”

  1. Warren Hardy – “Magic” (Hardy to Horrible)
  2. Reggie Baker – “Ooo Che Coo” (LeBake)
  3. Freager Sanders – “Too Tall”

Spring 1980
“The Prophet Four”

  1. Tyson Renard Allison – “Pretty Boy Guru” (Hard Nard)
  2. Sam Webb – “Webbo”
  3. Andre Marks – “Dre Ghost”
  4. Brian Burns – “Sly”

Spring 1982
“Four Determined Doctors of Omega”

  1. Mike Anthony Wright – “Dr. Pompei”
  2. Terry Lynn Alford – “Dr. Allnutt”
  3. James Earl Turnage Jr. – “Dr. Rock”
  4. Todd Vernon Blackwell – “Dr. Peter Jeter”

Spring 1983
“Four Spirited Knights of Omega”

  1. Andrew Moses – “Sir Nasty Nicety”
  2. *Chris Gause – “Sir Gause”
  3. Richard Dowdy – “Sir Slick Rick”
  4. *Ersdeen Cogdell – “Dino”

Spring 1985
“The Binastic Masters of Omega”

  1. Les Mercer – “Scarface” (Les Haze)***
  2. Keith Ellis – “Fresh”

Spring 1986
“Plight Animation”

  1. Donnell Walton – “Tank”
  2. Miguel Langford – “The Grinch”
  3. Greg Washington – “Mugabee”
  4. Guy Marshall – “Dick Tracey”

Spring 1987
“The Purple Mob”

  1. Tracy Armstrong – “Odie”
  2. Benjamin Hashim – “Abdula” (Zeus, Bugsy)
  3. Benjamin Bohannon – “Shaky B”
  4. Kendal Roberts – “Baby Brood”
  5. Kevin Dunston – “Juice”
  6. Cedric Anthony – “Elmer Fudd”
  7. Jerold Bryant – “Dr. Spock”
  8. Rod Robinson – “Funkenstein”

Spring 1988
“E Unum Pluribus”

  1. Greg Worsley – “Seismograph”

Spring 1989
“Murphy’s Law”

  1. Marc Hardy – “Scrappy”
  2. N. Bost – “Black Death”
  3. Kedrick Lowery – “Joe Bond Rock” (Spike)
  4. Derrick Winston – “Dank”
  5. Winford Hill – “Coon”

Spring 1990
“Two the Hard Way”

  1. Frank Little – “Hannibal”
  2. Dexter Smith – “Bull”

Spring 1992
“The Prodigal Sons”

  1. Mike Boykin – “The Disciple”
  2. Dewey Thomas – “Jah Pickney”

Fall 1992
“The Final Call of Kappa Lambda”

  1. Milton Burgess – “Ichabod”
  2. Chris Smith – “Cyclops”
  3. Calvin Rhodes – “Body Talk”
  4. Warren Bennett – “Dough Boy”
  5. *Ryan Milliken – “Sleestack”

Spring 1995
“The Four Sinful Sons of Omega”

  1. Michael King – “Handyman”
  2. Terrence Rouse – “B.M”
  3. Omari Helms – “Screwface”
  4. Shawn Burks – “Sinister”

Spring 1996
“The Last Outlaws”

  1. Ryan Burgess – “Relentless”
  2. Jamaal Heyward – “P. Funk”
  3. Quinn Frazier – “The Brown Hornet” (130)
  4. Christopher Pegues – “Goldie”
  5. Al Leaston – “Souljah”
  6. James Lee – “Black Caesar”

Summer 1996
“Double Jeopardy”

  1. Dwayne Matthews – “Limo”
  2. Godfrey Gaisie – “The Claw”

Spring 1997
“The Six Resurrected Souls of Kappa Lambda”

  1. Anthony Bowser – “ ‘Reign Man’”
  2. Adrian Williams – “Missin’ Link”
  3. Grady Lockhart – “Muddfoot”
  4. Teron Morris – “Anamaniac”
  5. Kevin Hubbard – “Tonka”
  6. Micah Smith – “Mr. Magoo”

Spring 2001
“The Five Eternal Lords of Kappa Lambda”

  1. Carlos Goins – “Master Ace”
  2. Wilson White – “Dark Vader”
  3. Dominique Williams – “Da Hulk”
  4. Jonathan Frazier – “Quiet Qaos”
  5. Shawn Penn – “Backbone”

Spring 2003
“Twenty-Three, Twenty-Two [23:22]”

  1. Hamilton Brown – “Da Scrimmage”

Spring 2005
“The Lost Sons of Kappa Lambda’s Manifest Destiny”

  1. Tavares Dickens – “Destroyer of Worlds”
  2. Richard Alston – “Que D’etat”
  3. Justin Walton – “Soulah E-Qlipse”

Fall 2007
“The Dynasty Reborn”

  1. Christopher Akpobiyeri – “E-SO-QUE”
  2. Justin Ratliff – “Lock Jaw”
  3. Justin Gorham – “Maximum SeQurity”
  4. Louis “Vellie” Johnson – “X E-Qutioner”

Spring 2009
“Apocalypse of the Fallen Fugitives”

  1. Jerry Vaughn Jr – “N.A.S.D.A.Q.”
  2. Kofi Duah – “Craz-E Legz”
  3. Stephan Ashford – “Q-Asis”
  4. Dennis Rankin Jr – “Echelon”
  5. Keonta Wallace – “Quality Control”

Spring 2011
“Rise of The Fallen”

  1. Braxton Jackson – “Qulius Caesar”
  2. Jeremiah Kilimanjaro – “Caesar QUE-gustus”

Spring 2013
“The G-Code”

  1. Tyler Allen – “SawedΩff”
  2. Anthony Woodard Jr. – “2LiveQUE”
  3. Richard Lewis – “RΩCK HARD”
  4. Malcolm Stephen – “FreaQy Flux”

Spring 2014
“The Urban Legends of Kappa Lambda”

  1. Casey Mackey – “ConQUEror”
  2. Demonta Patrick – “Double Trouble”
  3. Khari Cyrus – “The ExeQUEtive”
  4. Joshua Moore – “Braveheart”
  5. Malik Simpson – “BlackOWT”

Fall 2015
“Orchestrated Qaos”

  1. Carl Johnson, III – “Underdawg”
  2. Wesley Coats – “QonQussion”
  3. Trevor Jenkins – “Quiet Qontender”
  4. Darryl Johnson, Jr. – “Steel Qurtain”

Spring 2017
“By Any Means”

  1. Brandon McLean – “Grim Reaper”
  2. Chris Sandidge – “UnbreaQable”
  3. Jarrod France – “Qrusader”
  4. Nick Evans, Jr. – “SubQonscious”
  5. Deonte Holden – “QardiaQ”

Spring 2018
“Double or Nothing”

  1. Roy Dennis, III – “QonQrete”
  2. Nick McCloud – “AutomatiQ”

* Brothers who have entered Omega Chapter

Home History Kappa Lambda Chapter History